Privacy Notice

Recruitment privacy policy

Clear and transparent ways of working

Our privacy promise to job candidates and third parties

We ask that you read this privacy promise carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how we collect, use, store and share personal information. It outlines your rights and how to contact us and other relevant organisations in the event you have a complaint.

Quickly access information on Your rights here.

Who we are

We are Midshires Care Limited trading as Helping Hands (Home Care), registered number 3959933, registered address 10 Tything Road, Kinwarton, Warwickshire B49 6EP.

As a ‘data controller’, we are responsible for how we manage this information. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to the personal information of every UK or European citizen and sets out our obligations and your rights.

All our data processing activities are monitored by our appointed Data Protection Officer to ensure that the information we collect is:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Relevant and for reasons that we have told you about
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Kept only for as long as it is needed
  • Kept securely

You may also be interested in our:

Information we collect from you

We only collect the information that we require to be able to find the best available opportunities and what is needed to assess your eligibility at different stages of our recruitment process.

This information includes:

Personal data: Namecontact details, bank detailsdate of birthgendermarital status, driving licence number, photographs, next of kin contact details, GP contact details.

Recruitment details: CVs, resumes, identification documents, educational records, work history, employment references and financial information.

Our application is candidate led via our online Applicant Tracking System (ATS) but additional information may be collected in writing or verbally to assist in the recruitment screening process and the interview stage.

We also collect information classed as ‘special category data’ related to your health, diversity information and details of any driving or criminal convictions.

Where we collect your information from

We collect information in different ways:

Directly from you by registering onto our Applicant Tracking System (ATS) while searching for new opportunities, during the different recruitment stages or whilst working with you to establish an effective relationship

  • From third parties acting on your behalf such as recruitment agencies
  • From our website or social media platforms
  • From publicly available sources e.g. LinkedIn
  • By referral or word of mouth

Information collected from our website

We collect device identifiers such as internet protocol (IP) addresses and information about the web pages visited, the type of device and software. This is used for statistical purposes and to improve your browsing journey and user experience.

Our website provide links to our ATS and other websites. These websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Accessing such links is at your own risk.

See our full cookie policy and visit https://www.getsafeonline.org/get-safe-top-10/ to find out more about protecting your information and staying safe online.

Purpose for collecting and using your personal information

It is necessary to collect enough information to fulfil our legal and contractual duties during the recruitment process. If you are unable to provide us with the information required, this may result in our inability to fulfil our contractual obligations and termination of the recruitment process.

We rely on the following legal basis for processing your information:

  • Where processing is conducted with your consent for specified purposes
  • Article 6(1)(b) for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; to enable you to sign up and receive job alerts
  • Article 6(1)(c) where necessary for us to demonstrate compliance with the law or regulatory frameworks
  • Article 6(1)(f) – in pursuit of legitimate interests
    • To develop our recruitment strategy and develop the business
    • To carry out a fair recruitment process and make an informed decision throughout the shortlist, interview and selection stage

When processing special category (sensitive) data such as relating to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions; we do this under:

  • Article 9(2)(b) – Legal obligations under employment or social benefit law

How we use your information

We use your information to match your skills and experience to a potential opportunity identified and in order to progress through the different recruitment stages outlined below:

  • Screening of applicants to assess and shortlist candidates
  • Interview and selection by hiring managers to determine suitability
  • Conduct compliance and eligibility checks to ensure right to work
  • Planning and delivery of training or assessments
  • To provide and obtain employment references
  • To communicate progress throughout recruitment process and/or offer of employment
  • To demonstrate and record compliance with relevant laws
  • To monitor operation and effectiveness of the recruitment process
  • To send job alerts and opportunities if you have chosen to opt in; this will not apply to personal data required as part of our recruitment process.

How long we keep your information

Type of data Retention period
All candidates and ATS registrants If you register on the ATS, it is your choice and responsibility to manage your communication preferences and/or delete the account through your account settings or by emailing datarequest@helpinghands.co.uk
Potential candidates

 

 

 

 

 

We keep your data for 6 months and may continue to send you similar job opportunities according to your ‘opt- in’ preferences. You can manage these preferences or opt out at any time.
You can delete your ATS account any time through the account settings or by emailing datarequest@helpinghands.co.uk
Successful candidates Your data is transferred to your employee file and is processed in line with our Employee Privacy Promise.
Unsuccessful candidates Your data is kept for 6 months then deleted.

Sharing your information with others

We share information with our recruitment teams and with our 3rd Party support providers to process your information throughout the recruitment process. Our contractual agreements ensure that they maintain a duty of care with your personal information whilst providing:

  • IT and telecoms support to ensure secure operation of our IT infrastructure
  • ATS software provider to process data, provide technical support and resolve issues
  • Applicant screening service providers for DBS checks and eligibility to work in the UK
  • Individuals or organisations to provide character and employment references
  • Email Client platforms to deliver email communications

We will not share, sell or trade your personal information with any other third party without your consent, unless there is a legal reason to do so.

Storage and Data Transfer

We store and process your personal information on systems within the European Economic Area (EEA) with the same level of legal protection, privacy and rights as the UK.

Sharing information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

In some circumstances, we use service providers who hold or transfer your personal information outside the EEA. In countries that do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA, reciprocal arrangements are in place to demonstrate the same duty of care and confidentiality.

This international transfer is processed under Article 49(1)(b) where the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller. In countries that do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA, reciprocal arrangements are in place to demonstrate the same duty of care and confidentiality.

Your rights

You have rights over the way we use your information:

  • You have the right to be informed about what information we collect and how it is used as outlined in this privacy promise.
  • You have the right to ask for access to the information we hold on you. We would usually provide copies free of charge.
  • You have the right to ask us to correct or update any information you think is incorrect or incomplete.
  • You have the right to object to your information being used and/or withdraw consent.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information. This ‘right to be forgotten is only applied where there is no legal reason for us to continue to hold or use it.
  • You have the right to object to any automated decision making. This could affect your ability to fully access our services.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for marketing purposes by opting out at any point of the registration process or by updating your preferences once registered. The unsubscribe feature on our emails are actioned immediately but may take up to 14 days to complete.
  • You have the right to ask us to transfer certain personal information or a copy of some of your information to you or to another organisation, including service providers, in a format they can use where this is technically possible, known as the ‘right to data portability’.
  • You have the right to withdraw any permission you have previously given us to use your information.

For detailed information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like to exercise a right, please contact the Compliance team at  datarequest@helpinghands.co.uk or see the ‘how to contact us’ section.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy promise, your rights or wish to contact the Data Protection Officer, get in touch by:

  • Email – datarequest@helpinghands.co.uk
  • Post – Compliance Department, Helping Hands House, 10 Tything Road West, Kinwarton, Alcester, B49 6EP
  • Telephone – 01789 767181

Other information

How to complain

If you contact us, we hope to resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority within the European Union or EEA state where you work, reside or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws has occurred. The Information Commissioner Office (ICO) is the supervisory body in the UK and can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy promise

This privacy notice was first published on 21st May 2018, and last updated on 30th April 2020.

We may change this privacy promise and update our website from time to time.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this privacy promise in another language or format such as audio, large print or braille, please contact us.

 

More on Cookies

click here for detailed information about the cookies we use.